CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Methylimidazole, imported in bulk, from China

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated April 17, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 1-Methylimidazole, CAS No. 616-47-7, is derivative of imidazole. Based on the chemical structure, the product is a heterocyclic compound containing an unfused imidazole ring in the structure. The product, also known as 1H-Imidazole, 1-methyl-, is a chemical intermediate used in industrial coating applications.

The applicable subheading for 1-Methylimidazole will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division